Stoneking v. USA Financial Services, Inc. (In re Stoneking)
[…] Section 128(a)(9) of the Truth-in-Lending Act; 15 U.S.C. Section 1638(a)(9) provides as follows:

For each consumer credit transaction other than an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: ... (9) where the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken in ... (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type....

Section 226.18 of Regulation Z provides in part as follows:

For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:
[[Image here]]
(m) Security Interest. The fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction or in other property identified by item or type.

The tracking issue presented in this case has been ruled upon by the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals, the District Court for the Central District of Illinois, and this Court, in a variety of factual situations.