MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The agreement plainly recites that payments made thereunder are made only upon the partner’s “retirement, death or total disability.” Whether such payments are characterized as a pension, profit-sharing plan or similar plan or contract is a distinction we need not make as all are exempt, “... to the extent reasonably necessary for the support ...” of the debtor and his dependents. For the reasons which will hereafter appear, we have little difficulty in finding that the amount due Pek-lenk is fully exempt.
K.R.S. 427.010(4) provides that,
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no property upon which a debtor has voluntarily granted a lien shall, to the extent of the balance due on the debt secured thereby, be subject to the provisions of this chapter or be exempt from forced sale under process of law.”
Based upon the foregoing statute, and upon the loan documents of record, there can be little question that the interest asserted by Citizens is a garden variety consensual lien and that the property encumbered thereby is not exempt from execution under K.R.S. 427.150.