In re Perkins
[…] Perkins purchased a Chevrolet Cavalier and executed a retail installment sales contract which was subsequently assigned by the dealer to GMAC (Case No. 86-07210). The title applications with notice of lien were filed without remittance of fees by GMAC on September 22, 1986. It is clear that the title applications in these cases were made within ten days of the sales of the vehicles and the creation of the purchase money security interests. The requisite fees were submitted to the Tax Collector’s office outside of the ten-day period on September 29, 1986.

Florida Statutes, Section 319.27 governs the issue of when perfection of the security interest occurred. That section provides in pertinent part:

As applied to a determination of the respective rights of a secured party under this chapter and a lien creditor as defined by s. 679.301(3), or a nonpossessory statutory lienor, a security interest under this chapter shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of lien with the department, the county tax collector, or their agents. The date of filing of the notice of lien shall be the date of its receipt by the department central office in Tallahassee, if first filed there, or otherwise by the office of the county tax collector, or their agents.

Fla.Stat. § 319.27(3). Relying on the express language of this section, the bankruptcy court determined that “a security interest in a motor vehicle is perfected upon the filing of a notice of lien, and that the date of filing of the notice of lien is the date of its receipt by one of the officers designated for receiving such notices.” The bankruptcy judge further noted that the section governing fees and service charges does not require that fees be collected at the time of receipt of the notice of lien.