Page v. Consolidated Title & Abstract Co. (In re Brewery Ltd. Partnership)
[…] (B) right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment, whether or not such right to an equitable remedy is reduced to judgment, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, secured, or unsecured
[[Image here]]

11 U.S.C. § 101(4).

The City foreclosed its mortgage by advertisement pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, chapter 580. Minnesota Statutes *999§ 580.225 provides that “[t]he amount received from foreclosure sale under this chapter is full satisfaction of the mortgage debt, except as provided in section 582.30.” Minnesota Statutes § 582.30, subd. 2, provides that “[a] deficiency judgment is not allowed if a mortgage is foreclosed by advertisement under chapter 580, and has a redemption period of six months under § 580.23, subdivision 1 ...”6

At the foreclosure sale, the City bid in the entire amount owed to it by the debtor under the December 1983 loan agreement.