BACKGROUND
[…] "[F]or fees earned by Rentenbach during the periods covered ... a certain amount [of payment was] withheld as retainage until the final Payment Request.”
. As the findings of fact below were agreed to by the parties no challenge thereto will be recognized by this court.
. In Schuman, the debtor executed a deed of trust when it did not hold title to the subject property. The debtor subsequently obtained title, but the court held that the original deed of trust was ineffective even though the subsequent creditor had actual notice of the first attempted deed of trust.
. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 59-39(a) provides, in part:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership....
. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 44A-12(f) provides: