BACKGROUND
[…] The debtor subsequently obtained title, but the court held that the original deed of trust was ineffective even though the subsequent creditor had actual notice of the first attempted deed of trust.
. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 59-39(a) provides, in part:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership....
. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 44A-12(f) provides:
An agreement to waive the right to file or claim a lien granted under this Article, which agreement is in anticipation of and in consideration for the awarding of any contract, either express or implied, for the making of an improvement upon real property under this Article is against public policy and is unenforceable.
. The court also notes that appellant's challenge ignores figures to which it stipulated. For example, Finding of Fact #36 sets forth the amount Rentenbach was paid (prior to bankruptcy). Appellant uses another, higher, figure in its offered calculations.