Hanratty v. Philadelphia Electric Co. (In re Hanratty)
[…] The bankruptcy court then indicated that it was this policy of requiring a deposit only from commercial customers but not “from new residential customers” which underlies this case. It said that the debtors argued that Philadelphia Electric could not demand a deposit from residential customers in bankruptcy if it did not do so from new residential customers, because it was precluded from discriminating against bankruptcy debtors by 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) which provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.

The bankruptcy court noted that Philadelphia Electric urged that it was permitted to request the security deposits by 11 U.S.C. § 366(b) which provides:

(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

The bankruptcy court indicated that the purpose of 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) is to provide for utility service without interruption. See In re Monroe Well Service, Inc., 83 B.R. 317, 321 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1988).