FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Hercules, by taking possession of its collateral within ninety days prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition, improved its position from that of an unsecured creditor to a secured creditor by virtue of possession. This transfer is voidable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 547(b).
The Trustee’s remedy is controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 550(a), which provides:
*376(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under Section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) ... the Trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property ...
After a review of the record, evidence, and testimony presented at the July 21, 1988 hearing, the court has established the value of the collateral.