I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Trustee contends that the Memorandum is just such a compensation agreement between carriers pursuant to Section 11123, and that it is not an attempt by the Trustee to circumvent the notice and bargaining provisions of Section 6 of the RLA because Section 6 is inapplicable to emergency service situations. While the Memorandum was entered into before NYS & W was selected as emergency service carrier by the ICC, it was adopted in the event that NYS & W was so selected and if NYS & W was not selected, the Memorandum would have had no effect. Thus, the Trustee argues no Section 6 notice and bargaining was required.
III. DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. Section 1167 provides:
[NJeither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of the employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agree*775ment that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.) except in accordance with Section 6 of such Act (45 U.S.C. § 156).
Section 6 of the RLA requires that a carrier give thirty days written notice of an intended change in working conditions, rules or rates of pay, and also requires that a conference between the representatives of the parties be held within that thirty day period.