I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, it is clear that even without the Memorandum, changes similar to those resulting from the Memorandum would have occurred anyway. NYS & W was not willing to operate the D & H lines as emergency service carrier under directed service rules which required the acceptance of D & H’s collective bargaining agreements, and it was not required by law to do so.
The Bankruptcy Court correctly found that under Section 11123 NYS & W was permitted to change wages and working conditions because the former D & H employees were now employees of NYS & W. Specifically, Section 11123(a)(1)(B) states that the ICC may “take action during the emergency to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce ... on terms of compensation the carriers establish between themselves.” The emergency service carrier is not required to adopt the debtor carrier’s collective bargaining agreements.