MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Humphrey v. Buckley (In re Swanson), 873 F.2d 1121 (8th Cir.1989). The court held in In re Swanson that the ability of the debtors to obtain their contributions upon termination of employment was, although limited, “inimical to the policies underlying the spendthrift trust.” Swanson at 124.
New York law contains statutory provisions relating to spendthrift trusts. New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rule (CPLR) § 5205(c) provides:
(c) Trust Exemption.
1.Except as provided in paragraphs three and four of this subdivision, any property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, any trust, custodial account, annuity or insurance contract established as part of either a Keogh (HR-10) plan or a retirement plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debtor is (i) a self-employed individual, (ii) a partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh (HR-10) plan, or (iii) a shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement plan.
3. This subdivision shall not impair any rights an individual has under a qualified domestic relations order as that term is defined in section 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
4. Additions to an asset described in paragraph two of this subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor and creditor law.
The language of CPLR § 5205(c) indicates that a trust would not be exempt from the claims of judgment creditors if the beneficiary of the spendthrift trust was also the settlor. Vanderbilt Credit Corp. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 473 N.Y.S.2d 242, 245, 100 A.D.2d 544 (App.Div.1984).