DAVIS v. HSBC BANK NEVADA 10369
[…] violate another “borrowed” law. Cel-Tech, 973 P.2d at 539-40
(“[S]ection 17200 borrows violations of other laws and treats
them as unlawful practices that the unfair competition law
makes independently actionable.”) (internal quotation marks
omitted). “[V]irtually any state, federal or local law can serve
as the predicate for an action under section 17200.” People ex
rel. Bill Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co., 128 Cal. Rptr. 2d
463, 469 (Ct. App. 2002) (internal citation and quotation
marks omitted). In this case, Davis alleges that the advertise-
ments violated OCC regulation 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(c), which
states that “[a] national bank shall not engage in unfair or
deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the
Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. [§ ] 45(a)(1), and
regulations promulgated thereunder in connection with loans
made under this § 7.4008.” Defendants admit that the RZMC
credit card loan was made pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008, so
the question is whether their conduct was unfair or deceptive.5
[18] A practice is deceptive under section 5 “(1) if it is
likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the cir-