DAVIS v. HSBC BANK NEVADA 10369
[…] competition law to assault that harbor.
Cel-Tech Comms. Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co.,
973 P.2d 527, 541 (Cal. 1999). Under the safe harbor doc-
trine, “[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition
law, another provision must actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly
permit the conduct.” Id.
[11] We conclude that TILA and Regulation Z provide
such a safe harbor with respect to Defendants’ disclosures in
the online application. TILA requires that applications for an
account under an open end consumer credit plan must include
certain disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c). Where, as here, the
application is provided online and contains “specific informa-
tion” about the terms and conditions, the application must dis-
close, among other things, “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic
fee, or membership fee imposed for the issuance or availabil-
ity of a credit card, including any account maintenance fee or
other charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the
account during the billing cycle.” 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1637(c)(1)(A)(ii)(I), (c)(3)(B)(i)(I). The disclosure must
appear “clearly and conspicuously” in the tabular format com-
monly referred to as the Schumer Box. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1632(a),
(c)(2).
[12] TILA delegates to the Board of Governors of the Fed-