MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Without the order of the court, after cause is shown, this execution is void. See Johnston v. Pearson, 121 Va. 453, 93 S.E. 640, 642 (1917) (execution void when returnable more that ninety days from its date). In Johnston the court relied, at least in part, on the fact that the statute declared that “the process shall be returnable within 90 days after its date.” Id. (emphasis added). If the statute had been permissive rather than mandatory, the execution would have been voidable rather than void. See Id. Virginia Code § 8.01-466 states, “it shall be the duty of the clerk ... to issue a writ of fieri facias at the expiration of twenty-one days from the date of entry of the judgment.” (emphasis added). Therefore, this execution is void.