MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] On January 25, 1990, one day later, the Sheriff of Smyth County levied upon the Jaguar. On May 10, 1990 the debtor filed his Chapter 7 petition.
The Trustee contends that the Bank’s alleged lien is defective and is not secured on the vehicle because the writ of fieri facias was issued on January 25, 1990, only eight days after the judgment was rendered and one day after docketing in Virginia. Such an issuance was in violation of Virginia Code § 8.01-466. Virginia Code § 8.01-466 states:
On a judgment for money, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which such judgment was rendered, upon the request of the judgment creditor, his assignee or his attorney, to issue a writ of fieri facias at the expiration of twenty-one days from the date of the entry of the judgment and place the same in the hands of the proper officer of such court to be executed and take his receipt therefore. The writ shall be issued together with the form for requesting a hearing on a claim of exemption from levy as provided in § 8.01-546.1. For good cause the court may order an execution to issue on judgments and decrees at an earlier period, (emphasis added).
Here, there is no order of the court permitting the issuance of the writ of fieri facias before the expiration of twenty-one days. The Bank’s position is that this Code section does not prohibit the issuance of a writ of fieri facias before the expiration of twenty-one days from the date of entry of the judgment. Therefore, the Bank contends the writ of fieri facias issued on January 25, 1990 and executed on the same date is valid. In further support of its *231position, the Bank refers to § 8.01-477 which provides a procedure under which an execution can be quashed.