Captran Creditors' Trust v. McConnell (In re Captran Creditors' Trust)
[…] DISCUSSION

I. THE TRUSTEES DID NOT BREACH THEIR TRUST AGREEMENT FIDUCIARY DUTIES TO THE TRUST BENEFICIARIES. MOREOVER, HAD A BREACH OCCURRED, THE TRUST AGREEMENT ESTABLISHES PROVEN DISHONESTY AS THE ONLY BASIS FOR TRUSTEE LIABILITY.

The Court must consider whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in deciding that the Trustees did not breach their duty. Florida law is well settled concerning the duties and liabilities of trustees.

Two Florida Statutes specifically address the general duties of trustees and their standard of care and performance. Section 737.301, Florida Statutes, states:

Except as specifically provided, the general duty of the trustee (is) to administer a trust diligently for the benefit of the beneficiaries....

Section 737.302, Florida Statutes, addresses a trustee’s standard of care and performance as follows: