DECISION ON TRUSTEE’S MOTION TO SELL JOINTLY HELD PROPERTY
[…] Fread v. Grabowski, 159 A.D.2d 550, 552 N.Y.S.2d 415 (Second Judicial Department, 1990).
The debtor also argues that the New York Appellate Division’s decision is not binding because the order entered on *774March 12, 1990 affirming the New York State Supreme Court, and the order denying reargument dated July 16, 1990, were not signed by a Justice or clerk of the court as required by New York law. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2219(b) provides as follows:
(b) Signature on appellate court order. An order of an appellate court shall be signed by a judge thereof except that, upon written authorization by the presiding judge, it may signed by the clerk of the court or, in his absence or disability, by a deputy clerk.
N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 2219(b) (McKinney 1980).