Hudgins v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

AMENDED OPINION

(July 31, 1991)

This matter is on appeal from a ruling of the Bankruptcy Court. This opinion modifies the Court’s opinion of July 23, 1991, in this case. The holding of the July 23,1991, opinion remains unchanged. However, the following is added thereto:

Subsequent to issuance of this Court’s opinion of July 23, 1991, this Court’s attention was directed to Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-450 (1991 Supp.), which provides in relevant part:

Every judgment shall, as soon as it is docketed, be indexed by the clerk in the name of each defendant, as required by § 17-79, and shall not be regarded as docketed as to any defendant in whose name it is not so indexed.

See also Richardson v. Gardner, 128 Va. 676, 105 S.E. 225, 228 (1920) (citing statute). This provision of state law does not affect the Court’s decision. The issue plainly is one of constructive notice. United States v. Sirico, 247 F.Supp. 421, 422 (S.D.N.Y.1965).