Eisele v. Holloway (In re Eisele)
[…] Holloway’s interests were strictly for personal gain. Holloway’s conduct was the immediate cause of Eisele breaching her contract with the Rosenblooms, and, finally, Holloway’s relationship with Eisele was a “privileged position of trust and confidence enjoyed by a [real estate] broker.” Perry v. State Real Estate Commission, 17 Pa.Cmwlth. 581, 333 A.2d 216, 218 (1975).

In addition, the Restatement (Second) of Torts provides that “[c]onduct specifically in violation of statutory provisions ... may for that reason make an interference [with another’s contract] improper.” § 767, Comment on Clause (a), at 31. In the instant case, Holloway’s conduct falls squarely within the prohibited acts of the RELRA. Section 455.604(a) of the Act prohibits a broker from “[m]aking any substantial misrepresentation” and “[i]nducing any party to a contract ... to break such contract for the purpose of substituting in lieu thereof a new contract, where such substitution is motivated by the personal gain of the licensee.” Id. at § 455.-604(a)(1), (11).

In Wagner v.