Drewes v. Carter (In re Woods Farmers Co-operative Elevator Co.)
[…] N.D.Cent.Code § 60-02-25.1 (1985). The statute further provides in part that:

The lien created under this section shall be preferred to any lien or security interest in favor of any creditor of the warehouseman regardless of the time when the creditor’s lien or security interest attached to the grain. * * * The lien created by this section is discharged as to grain sold by the warehouseman to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Bankruptcy Code allows the bankruptcy trustee to avoid certain statutory liens. Section 545(2) states:

*1414The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien — * * * (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

11 U.S.C. § 545(2) (1979 & Supp.1991). This section grants the bankruptcy trustee the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser. In re Pierce, 809 F.2d at 1359.

IV.

Under North Dakota law, a bona fide purchaser and a buyer in the ordinary course of business are treated differently.