MEMORANDUM OPINION AND PROPOSED FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Based upon the above analysis, nominal damages of one dollar will be awarded to Plaintiff under Title VII. As will be explained later, such damages will be awarded only against Defendant Cash, and not RSI.
*50550. Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to back pay or actual damages, but is entitled to nominal damages. This award of nominal damages is also based on the provisions of the Missouri Human Rights Act, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 213.055, since the remedial provisions of that statute are not as restrictive as those under Title VII. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 213.111(2) provides:
2. The court may grant as relief, as it deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order, and may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party, other than a state agency or commission; except that a prevailing respondent may be awarded court costs and reasonable attorney fees only upon a showing that the case is without foundation, (emphasis supplied)1
Thus, under Missouri law, the court has the discretion to award actual and punitive damages, and attorneys fees. Unlike the federal provisions, an aggrieved party is not strictly limited to equitable relief under Section 213.111(2).