In re Bloedon
[…] The Trustee objects to this claim of exemption.

The Colorado homestead exemption statute, C.R.S. § 38-41-201, reads as follows:

Every homestead in the state of Colorado occupied as a home by the owner thereof or his family shall be exempt from execution and attachment arising from any debt, contract, or civil obligation not exceeding in value the sum of thirty thousand dollars in actual cash value in excess of any liens or encumbrances on the homesteaded property in existence at the time of any levy of execution thereon.

*825In addition, C.R.S. § 38-41-207, provides as follows:

The proceeds from the exempt amount under this part 2, in the event the property is sold by the owner ... shall be exempt from execution or attachment for a period of one year after such sale if the person entitled to such exemption keeps the exempted proceeds separate and apart from other moneys so that the same may be always identified ...

The Trustee’s argument is that the Debtors had no homestead in Colorado, but merely brought the cash proceeds from the sale of the property to Colorado. Therefore, argues the Trustee, the Debtors are not entitled to the Colorado exemption.

The Debtors argue that they had a valid Oregon homestead exemption and that under Oregon law, which is similar to Colorado law, these proceeds are exempt for one year from the sale of the property.

Oregon law, as set forth in In re Humphreys, 64 B.R. 215 (Bankr.Or.1986), is, indeed, almost identical with Colorado law in its effect, including the exemption for proceeds for one year after sale of the property.

The law is quite clear that when the domicile of the debtors and the forum in which the bankruptcy petition is filed is the same, then the exemption statute to apply is the statute of the forum court. In re Pederson, 105 B.R. 622 (Bankr.Colo.1989). Here the domicile of the Debtors for the greater part of the 180 days preceding bankruptcy was Colorado, and the forum is Colorado. Therefore, Colorado law must apply.

The difficult issue presented here is whether, under these circumstances, C.R.S. § 38-41-207 is available to these Debtors. A strict reading of Colorado law would say no. C.R.S. § 38-41-207 specifies that the “proceeds from the exempt amount under this part 2” remain exempt for one year. That reference to part 2 can only refer to the homestead exemption provided for in C.R.S. § 38-41-201, which says “Every homestead in the state of Colorado” is entitled to the exemption.