Official Committee of Equity Security Holders of Lone Star Industries, Inc. v. Lone Star Industries, Inc. (In re New York Trap Rock Corp.)
[…] The Delaware action was thereafter discontinued without prejudice.

There is no dispute that Lone Star’s corporate by-laws call for an annual meeting of shareholders on the first Thursday in May in each year or at such date as may be fixed by the Board of Directors. Lone Star’s last annual meeting was held on May 3, 1990. No annual meeting has been scheduled or held since such date. No plan of reorganization has either been negotiated or proposed by Lone Star to date. Section 211(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that upon “a failure to hold the annual meeting ... for a period of thirteen months ... after its annual meeting, the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director." 8 Del.Code Ann.Gen.Corp. § 211(c) (emphasis added).

DISCUSSION

Standing of the Equity Committee