Official Committee of Equity Security Holders of Lone Star Industries, Inc. v. Lone Star Industries, Inc. (In re New York Trap Rock Corp.)
[…] DISCUSSION

Standing of the Equity Committee

Lone Star maintains that the Equity Committee’s role in a Chapter 11 proceeding is strictly “advisory” and that it is not authorized to commence an adversary proceeding against the debtor at the expense of the estate for the benefit of a group of shareholders who wish to gain control of the debtor’s Board of Directors. Manifestly, the Equity Committee is a creature of the Bankruptcy Code and is authorized to exercise the specific powers delineated under 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c), including the authority to “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5).