RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL FROM BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] . Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1), "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 provides that "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.”
. A social security tax is imposed on the income of every individual. 26 U.S.C. § 3101(a). 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid." In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 3102(b) provides that "[ejvery employer required so to deduct the tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.”
. 26 U.S.C. § 6672 ("section 6672”) provides, in relevant part, that