RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL FROM BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Id. at 177.
The fundamental problem in this case is that a “just result” appears to be elusive because one of the responsible persons is in bankruptcy and, therefore, the other responsible party may have to bear the burden alone.15 Nevertheless, that cannot be a basis for construing a “cognizable interest in the outcome” of this appeal where none exists.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, the issue on appeal is moot and the United States’ *539Motion to Dismiss (filed Feb. 6, 1992) (Doc. #7) is GRANTED. This appeal is hereby DISMISSED.
It is so ordered.
. Section 726(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[playments on claims of the kind specified ... shall be made pro rata among claims of the kind specified_”
. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1), "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 provides that "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.”