Gilmore v. Weatherford
[…] United Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. United States, 253 F.3d 543, 550 (10th Cir. 2001). The district court accordingly assumed that certain claims arose under the common law but nonetheless determined that exhaustion should be required. We review the decision to require exhaustion in this context for abuse of discretion. See -8- Quarles v. United States ex rel. BIA, 372 F.3d 1169, 1171 (10th Cir. 2004).1 A Among various Department of the Interior regulations of “general application relating to Indian Affairs” are the procedure and practice rules found at 25 C.F.R. §§ 2.8 & 2.9. See 25 C.F.R. § 1.3. The district court held that plaintiffs should have followed the administrative process set forth in these regulations to exhaust their claims against the federal defendants. The regulations provide that any “person or persons whose interests are adversely affected, or whose ability to protect such interests is impeded by the failure of an official to act on a request to the official, can make the official’s inaction the subject of appeal.” 25 C.F.R. § 2.8(a). An aggrieved individual must “[r]equest in writing that the official take the action originally asked of him/her,” describing “the interest adversely affected by the official’s inaction.” Id.