10446 PRICE v. STEVEDORING SERVICES
[…] Those circumstances, it
concluded, were not present. See Mead, 533 U.S. at 232-34.
Of particular importance, the Court explained, was that the
agency’s regulations and practice made it clear that “a letter’s
binding character as a ruling stops short of third parties.” Id.
at 233. Specifically, the regulations provided that a ruling let-
ter was to “be applied only with respect to transactions
involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the
ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to
the description set forth in the ruling letter.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 177.9(b)(2) (2000). Even then, a letter was “subject to mod-
ification or revocation . . . without notice to any person,
except the person to whom the letter was addressed,” id.
§ 177.9(c), and could usually be modified without notice and
comment, id. § 177.10(c). The regulations, moreover, warned
that “no other person should rely on the ruling letter or
assume that the principles of that ruling will be applied in
connection with any transaction other than the one described
in the letter.” Id. § 177.9(c). Because the Court found no indi-
cation that the agency had “ever set out with a lawmaking
pretense,” Mead, 533 U.S at 233, it concluded that the tariff
PRICE v. STEVEDORING SERVICES 10453
rulings should be treated like interpretations contained in