10446 PRICE v. STEVEDORING SERVICES
[…] cerned with interest on debts to the United States govern-
ment.” (emphasis added). Specifically, payments under the
Black Lung Act are sometimes made from the Black Lung
Disability Trust Fund (“Trust Fund”). See 26 U.S.C. § 9501;
20 C.F.R. § 725.1. When those payments are later determined
to be the liability of a mine operator, see 20 C.F.R. § 725.602,
the operator is required to repay the Trust Fund with interest
at the § 6621 rate. See 30 U.S.C. § 934(b)(1)(5)(B). Signifi-
cantly, the Trust Fund was created as part of the Internal Rev-
enue Code and is funded through tax receipts. 26 U.S.C.
§ 9501(b)(1). Operators’ repayments to the Trust Fund are
thus considered obligations to the United States, 30 U.S.C.
§ 934(b)(1), and liens that automatically arise when the Trust
Fund pays claimants on behalf of an operator “shall be treated
in the same manner as a lien for taxes due and owing to the
United States” in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding.
Id. § 934(b)(3)(B).
As these statutory provisions make clear, Congress explic-
itly recognized the similarity between the obligations of mine
operators to the Trust Fund and that of taxpayers to the United
States.