In re Sharpe
[…] The principles apply equally to pre-petition taxes assessed against the Debtor and post-petition taxes assessed against the estate. The Trustee’s position is not well taken, and the failure to send a notice of deficiency is not fatal to the IRS.

(2) Assessment Validity

The Trustee argues that there is no proof that a valid assessment was ever made, and therefore the claim fails to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6203 which requires “[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.” The IRS admitted that all the tax documents for the relevant years have been destroyed, but entered as evidence, instead, computer transcripts to demonstrate that valid assessments occurred.