OPINION AND ORDER DISALLOWING EXEMPTION
[…] The second statute, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 500.4054, provides in part that:
(1) Any authorized life insurer shall have power to hold the proceeds of any life or endowment insurance or annuity contract issued by it ... (b) with such exemptions from legal process and the claims of creditors of beneficiaries other than the insured. ...
(3) Any life or endowment insurance or annuity contract issued by a domestic, foreign or alien insurer may provide that the proceeds thereof or payments thereunder shall not be subject to the claims of creditors of any beneficiary other than the insured; and if the said contract so provides, the benefits accruing thereunder to such beneficiary other than the insured shall not be transferable nor subject to commutation or encumbrance, or to process.
With regard to these statutes, the Trustee’s brief quite accurately states that, “Although these statutes specify that they are applicable to annuity contracts, they fail to accommodate the differences between life insurance and annuity situations.”