OPINION AND ORDER DISALLOWING EXEMPTION
[…] Comp.Laws Ann. §§ 500.2207 and 500.4054, the more specific and narrower language of the State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act renders the exemption ineffective as to its claim. This matter came on for hearing in Traverse City on October 14,1993.
*196Jurisdiction.
The court has jurisdiction over this matter, 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), which is a core proceeding, 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B).
Discussion.
The Debtor’s exemption relies upon two state statutes. The Debtor first cites Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 500.2207. Subsection (1) of that provision relates only to insurance policies for husbands and fathers, and is not relevant to this ease. Subsection (2) states in relevant part as follows:
If a policy of insurance, or contract of annuity (whether heretofore or hereafter issued) is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor of a person other than himself, or (except in cases of transfer with intent to defraud creditors) if a policy of life insurance is assigned or in any way made payable to any such person, the lawful beneficiary or assignee thereof (other than the insured or the person so effecting such insurance, or his executors or administrators) shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails (including the cash value thereof) against the creditors and representatives of the insured and of the person effecting the same....
The second statute, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 500.4054, provides in part that: