Opinion by
[…] The expiration date of said license was January 81, 1966. The application for renewal under the requirements of the Liquor Code should have been filed on or before December 2, 1965. The renewal application was actually filed on December 15, 1966, approximately thirteen months after the required statutory date.
The Board refused the application for renewal; the court below reversed and directed the license to issue; the Board appealed to this Court.
Section 470(a) of the Act of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, as amended, known as the Liquor Code, 47 PS 4-470(a), provides, inter alia: “All applications for renewal of licenses under the provisions of this article shall be filed at least sixty days before the expiration date of same and not thereafter . . .”. This section applies to the renewal of all licenses, which includes club liquor licenses.