Gass v. Friedman (In re Martec Corp.)
[…] Specifically, Gass challenges the propriety of the garnishment of five certificate of deposit accounts that were in the possession of the Bank on the ground that said accounts and the funds in those accounts were not his property. He claims that under Fla.Stat. §§ 77.07 and 77.-16, he was entitled to a trial on the ownership of those accounts prior to the garnishment. The Court agrees.

Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes governs garnishment proceedings in Florida. The dispositive provision is § 77.16(1), which provides that:

(1) If any person other than defendant claims that the debt due by a garnishee is due to him and not to defendant, or that the property in the hands or possession of any garnishee is his property and shall make an affidavit to the effect, the court shall impanel a jury to determine the right of property between the claimant and plaintiff unless a jury is waived.

Fla.Stat. § 77.16(1) (West 1987) (emphasis added). This statute clearly provides that if a third person claims ownership of the property sought to be garnished, the court “shall impanel a jury” to determine the issue, unless a jury is waived. See also, Tortuga Marine Salvage Co. v.