Paving Equipment of Carolina, Inc. v. Lake Providence Properties, Inc. (In re Lake Providence Properties, Inc.)
[…] It is also true that the work to be performed by Mecklenburg Paving exceeds $30,000. It is also true that the services undertaken by Mecklenburg Paving in-*870eluded services which are performed by a contractor, including hiring and supervising subcontractors, ordering materials, performing construction services, etc. However, the Court, concludes that the Plaintiff was not acting as a general contractor under NCGS 87-1, but instead was an owner, and therefore is not subject to licensing under the statute.

6. Section 87-1 excepts from its coverage “any person or firm or corporation who constructs a building on land owned by that person, firm, or corporation when such building is intended for use by that person, firm or corporation after completion.” N.C.G.S. Section 87-1 (1989). Under the working agreements between the Debtor and Meck-lenburg Paving, the latter was essentially an owner or partner/investor in these subdivision projects.