Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955 (2007), and
[…] 395.3025 of the Florida Statutes by disclosing “Plaintiffs’ health information
without authorization.” Plaintiffs state that this statute was enacted “to protect the
confidentiality of medical information of Florida residents . . . and expressly
provides that a person’s medical information must not be disclosed without his or
her consent.” Plaintiffs contend that they are a part of the class of people the
statute sought to protect and that the harm they suffered was the type of harm the
statute sought to avoid, thereby concluding that AvMed was negligent per se.
Florida Statute section 395.3025(4) states that “[p]atient records are
confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient.” This
statute is contained in a chapter regulating the licensure, development,
establishment, and minimum standard enforcement of hospitals, ambulatory
19
Case: 11-13694 Date Filed: 09/05/2012 Page: 20 of 30
surgical centers, and mobile surgical facilities. Fla. Stat. § 395.001. Because