Scroggins v. Thomson Consumer Electronics, Inc. (In re Brown Transport Truckload, Inc.)
[…] While agency interpretations normally receive deference, an agency’s application of statutory language need not be followed when there are compelling indications of error. CBS, Inc. v. FCC, 453 U.S. 367, 382, 101 S.Ct. 2813, 2823, 69 L.Ed.2d 706 (1981). Thus, as a properly authorized court of review, this Court may set aside an ICC decision generated by its referral if that decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).4

Plaintiff here, however, fails to recognize the limitations found in § 1336(e), which provides:

Any action brought under subsection (b) of this section shall be filed within 90 days from the date that the order of the Interstate Commerce Commission becomes final.

28 U.S.C. § 1336(c) (emphasis added).