Scroggins v. Thomson Consumer Electronics, Inc. (In re Brown Transport Truckload, Inc.)
[…] Now, however, Plaintiff raises a separate issue — the degree to which the referring court must find itself bound by that consequent ICC decision. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), this Court should set aside the ICC’s decision as “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”

A. Statutory Limits Upon Plaintiff’s Challenge

Plaintiff is correct in his assumption that a referring Court may review and set aside a resulting ICC decision. On that question, 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b) provides:

When a district court or the United States Court of Federal Claims refers a question or issue to the Interstate Commerce Commission for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission arising out of such referral.

28 U.S.C. § 1336(b). As a “unit of the district court”, Grewe v. United States (In re Grewe), 4 F.3d 299, 304 (4th Cir.1993), a *786referring bankruptcy court falls within the proviso of § 1336(b).