Daniel v. United States ex rel. Internal Revenue Service (In re Daniel)
[…] (A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(7) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed:
(B) with respect to which a return, if required—
(i) was not filed; or
(ii) was filed after the date on which such return was last due, under applicable law or under any extension, and after two years before the date of the filing of the petition; or;
(C) with respect to which the debtor made a fraudulent return or willfully attempted in any manner to evade or defeat such tax.

In this case the debtor is pursuing a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) which provides in pertinent part:

As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under § 502 of this tide, except any debt— ... (2) of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8) or (9) of section 523(a) of this title [11]; ....

Section 523(a)(1) exception to discharge does not apply to a § 1328(a) discharge.