DECISION ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Aetna Casualty & Sur. Co., 905 F.2d 8, 10 (2 Cir.1990). Upon consideration of the pleadings and various issues before this Court, there being no issue of material fact, summary judgment is appropriate in this case.
The issue before the Court is whether the Letters signed by the Defendants within six (6) years prior to the issuance of the instant complaint, negates the Statute of Limitations defense put forth by the Defendants, and results in Plaintiffs having brought this adversary proceeding timely.
The New York General Obligations Law § 17-101 states:
An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.