No. 10-3739 Leyse v. Clear Channel, et al. Page 2
[…] except in the rare cases in which the literal application of a statute will produce a result
demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters.” United States v. Ron Pair
Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets
omitted).
The Hobbs Act provides in part that “[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity
of all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by
section 402(a) of title 47.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (emphasis added). Section 402(a)
provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the
Commission under this chapter . . . shall be brought as provided by and in the manner
prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28 [i.e., the Hobbs Act].”8 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).
7
Chapter 158 of title 28, codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341 to 2351.
8
The parties dispute whether the FCC’s exemption decision is an order within the meaning of
these statutes.