No. 10-3739 Leyse v. Clear Channel, et al. Page 2
[…] A nonparty to
the proceeding of the Commission must file a petition for reconsideration as a condition
precedent to judicial review of the Order.” Nat’l Ass’n of State Util. Consumer
Advocates v. FCC, 457 F.3d 1238, 1247 (11th Cir. 2006), modified on other grounds on
denial of reh’g, 468 F.3d 1272 (11th Cir. 2006). Leyse, like Maquina Musical, is not a
party aggrieved.
Clear Channel cites precedent in other circuits that have reached the opposite
result. But these cases are not controlling and none of them focus on the phrase made
reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47 that appears in § 2342. E.g., CE Design, Ltd. v.
Prism Bus. Media, Inc., 606 F.3d 443 (7th Cir. 2011). This language provides a specific
requirement that the action must be reviewable under § 402(a), which limits review to
“[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order” of the FCC. This
lawsuit does not fit the mold of a proceeding to enjoin or annul an order of the FCC.
Rather, it is a lawsuit for damages and injunction against a large media company in
which an order of the FCC is raised as a defense by the media company.