States, United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507 (2008), and Cuellar v. United States,
[…] at 26–38, 39–53. Finally, he was convicted on count 158 of conspiracy to commit
money laundering in violation of § 1956. R.1, at 54–56.
It is key to identify the proper predicate offense for counts 2 through 157—i.e.,
Jamieson’s convictions under § 1956 and § 1957. Section 1956 targets “[w]hoever,
knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial
transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”
§ 1956(a)(1) (emphases added). Section 1957 similarly targets anyone who “knowingly
engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property
. . . derived from specified unlawful activity.” § 1957(a) (emphasis added). The term
“specified unlawful activity” is cross-referenced to mean “any act or activity constituting
an offense listed in [18 U.S.C.] section 1961(1).” § 1956(c)(7)(A); see also § 1957(f)(3).
And § 1961(1) lists mail fraud, § 1341, as a specified unlawful activity.