States, United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507 (2008), and Cuellar v. United States,
[…] recalling the offenses for which Jamieson was convicted. He was convicted on count
one of the indictment for conspiracy to defraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. R.1, at
2–26. He was also convicted on counts 2 through 100 for money laundering in violation
of 18 U.S.C § 1956, and on counts 101 through 157 for engaging in monetary
transactions from property derived from unlawful activity in violation of § 1957. R.1,
at 26–38, 39–53. Finally, he was convicted on count 158 of conspiracy to commit
money laundering in violation of § 1956. R.1, at 54–56.
It is key to identify the proper predicate offense for counts 2 through 157—i.e.,
Jamieson’s convictions under § 1956 and § 1957. Section 1956 targets “[w]hoever,
knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial
transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”
§ 1956(a)(1) (emphases added). Section 1957 similarly targets anyone who “knowingly
engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property
. . . derived from specified unlawful activity.” § 1957(a) (emphasis added). The term