In re Maloy
[…] Debtor contended that the letter was issued routinely by a collection agency in the name of the lawyer. Debtor’s evidence as to this claim was based entirely on assumptions. Those assumptions, while they may eventually be proven to be correct, may also be proven to be incorrect. Without any evidence with which to test the assumptions, the Court can form no conclusion as to the validity of the additional claim.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Debtor’s motion to reopen this case is brought pursuant to section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. That section provides that “A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) (Law.Coop.1994). If the case is to be reopened under section 350(b), it must be “to accord relief to the debtor” or, in the alternative, “for other *295cause.” There is no significant precedent to guide the Court in this decision.