Schnabel v. Trilegiant Corp. & Affinion, Inc.
[…] Id. 13 The defendants filed this interlocutory appeal pursuant 14 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C)6 from the order denying their motion to 15 dismiss and compel arbitration. 16 DISCUSSION 17 I. Standard of Review and Legal Framework 18 The Supreme Court has repeatedly instructed that the 19 Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., first 20 enacted in 1925, "embod[ies] a national policy favoring 21 arbitration." AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 22 1749 (2011) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). 6 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) provides, inter alia: "An appeal may be taken [to the Court of Appeals] from an order denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration." 14 1 But this policy is founded on a desire to preserve the parties' 2 ability to agree to arbitrate, rather than litigate, disputes. 3 With the FAA, Congress sought to counteract an historic judicial 4 hostility toward arbitration, which often trumped the parties' 5 clear intentions.