SEMPER v. US 2
[…] see also Dotson v. Griesa, 398 F.3d 156, 170 (2d Cir. 2005)
SEMPER v. US 8
(Fausto construed the CSRA’s “exclusion of excepted
service employees (including judicial branch employees)”).
Second, the definitional provisions of Title 5 make
clear that the terms “civil service,” “competitive service,”
and “excepted service” are not limited to employees of the
Executive Branch. The term “civil service” is expressly
defined, for purposes of all of Title 5, to include positions
in “the executive, judicial, and legislative branches” of the
federal government. 5 U.S.C. § 2101. Similarly, sections
2102 and 2103 of Title 5 define “competitive service” as
including “civil service positions not in the executive
branch which are specifically included in the competitive
service by statute,” id. § 2102, and “excepted service” as
consisting of “those civil service positions which are not in
the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service,”
id. § 2103. The explicit reference to non-Executive-
Branch positions in section 2102 makes clear that the