2 DAVIS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] McDonald, 785 F.3d 614 (Fed.
Cir. 2014)). As Ms. Davis and Mr. Kimble were no longer
legally married at the time of Mr. Kimble’s death, the
Board stated there was no need to further address Ms. Da-
vis’ arguments about Mr. Kimble’s alleged misconduct. S.
Appx. 17. Ms. Davis moved for reconsideration, which the
Board denied. She subsequently appealed to the Veterans
Court. S. Appx. 18–20. The Veterans Court affirmed. Ms.
Davis appeals.
Case: 22-1154 Document: 21 Page: 4 Filed: 09/09/2022
4 DAVIS v. MCDONOUGH
DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction over decisions of the Veterans Court is
limited. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the
validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of
law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation
thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter)
that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the
decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we
“may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination,
or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).