Davis v. McDonough
[…] McDonald, 785 F.3d 614 (Fed. Cir. 2014)). As Ms. Davis and Mr. Kimble were no longer legally married at the time of Mr. Kimble’s death, the Board stated there was no need to further address Ms. Da- vis’ arguments about Mr. Kimble’s alleged misconduct. S. Appx. 17. Ms. Davis moved for reconsideration, which the Board denied. She subsequently appealed to the Veterans Court. S. Appx. 18–20. The Veterans Court affirmed. Ms. Davis appeals. Case: 22-1154 Document: 21 Page: 4 Filed: 09/09/2022 4 DAVIS v. MCDONOUGH DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction over decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).