RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] raised for the first time in response to the online travel companies’ motion for summary
judgment.
3. Laws Tax “Transactions” by Which Lodging is Furnished, or
“Rents Paid”
The localities argue that, even assuming the online travel companies are not
vendors, operators, or hotels within the meaning of the localities’ laws, the online travel
companies nonetheless have tax-collection obligations under the laws’ obligation to pay
taxes either on “transactions” that result in the furnishing of transient lodging, or “rents
paid” by customers for a room. Ohio Revised Code § 5739.08 enables localities to tax
transient guests and specifically allows “a municipal corporation” to levy a tax on
Nos. 10-4531/4545 City of Columbus, et al. v. Hotels.com, et al. Page 10
“transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests.”
Many of the local ordinances, regulations, and resolutions have nearly identical
language. The localities argue that the transactions between the online travel companies
and their customers are “transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished