First Federal Bank of the Midwest v. Baith
[…] impairment of collateral.” She argued that First Federal had a duty to her, a guarantor, not to impair
the value of the collateral.
On August 11, 2011, the district court granted summary judgment for First Federal. The
court granted the motion with regard to Brion and Lisa, who had not responded to First Federal’s
claims.
With regard to Karen’s claims, the court noted that the Michigan Statute of Frauds does not
allow actions against banks or other financial institutions that are based on the bank’s oral promises.
See MICH . COMP . L. (M.C.L.) § 566.132(2). That statute states:
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitment of the financial institution unless the promise or
commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution:
...
-7-
No. 11-3938
First Federal Bank of the Midwest v. Baith
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in
repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
accommodation.
M.C.L. § 566.132(2).
The district court determined that Karen had not submitted evidence to satisfy M.C.L. §
566.132(2) because she had provided no writing signed by First Federal stating that she would no