Case: 11-41003 Document: 00511983863 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/12/2012
[…] L.L.C., 612 F.3d 781, 794 (5th Cir. 2010) (“In making an Erie guess, we defer to intermediate
state appellate court decisions, unless convinced by other persuasive data that the higher
court of the state would decide otherwise.”) (quoting Mem’l Hermann Healthcare Sys. Inc. v.
Eurocopter Deutschland, GmbH, 524 F.3d 676, 678 (5th Cir. 2008)).
9
Long Trusts v. Griffin, 222 S.W.3d 412, 416 (Tex. 2006) (internal quotation marks and
modifications omitted) (citing Morrow v. Shotwell, 477 S.W.2d 538, 539 (Tex. 1972)); see also
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a) (“A promise or agreement...is not enforceable unless the
promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person
to be charged....”); id. at § 26.01(b)(4) (“Subsection (a) of this section applies to...a contract for
the sale of real estate”); Fears v. Texas Bank, 247 S.W.3d 729, 736 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2008)
(“If enough appears in the description so that a person familiar with the area can locate the