PRECEDENTIAL
[…] [t]he findings and decision of the [Secretary] after a hearing
shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such
hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the [Secretary]
§§§
The alleged torts include: negligence; unjust enrichment; intentional interference with
contractual relations; extreme and outrageous conduct; malicious prosecution; and
trespass (the last two claims were asserted against TriCenturion only).
****
TriCenturion and NHIC were and continue to be represented by the United States
Department of Justice as a result of their Medicare contracts. See 28 U.S.C. §517 (“The
Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the
Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of
the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State,
or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”).
8
shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental
agency except as herein provided. No action against the
United States, the [Secretary], or any officer or employee
thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title
28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.