PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §1395ddd(b).
This auditing obligation thus requires MACs and PCSs to determine
if amounts paid under Medicare “are reasonable and necessary in
accordance with Medicare coverage policies and program instructions.” 42
C.F.R. §421.500. In discharging this obligation, CMS or a Medicare
contractor can suspend payments under the Act in whole or in part “if CMS
or the Medicare contractor possesses reliable information that an
overpayment existed or that the payments to be made may not be correct,
although additional information may be needed for a determination.” § 42
C.F.R. §405.371(a)(1) (emphasis added). A Medicare contractor is also
authorized to offset or recoup Medicare payments, in whole or in part, if it
is “determined that the provider or supplier to whom payments are to be
made has been overpaid.” 42 C.F.R. §405.371(a)(3) (emphasis added).
‡
The Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003
amended the guidelines under which Medicare claims were processed and, in doing so,
changed the terms identifying administering organizations. See Medicare Prescription