PRECEDENTIAL
[…] state-law tort claims, [Appellees] are entitled to official immunity.”
Appellees’ Brief, p. 17. Nichole Medical argues that “government
contractors who engage in illegal conduct have no claim to immunity” and,
therefore, official immunity should not be extended to Appellees. *****
Appellant’s Brief, pp. 18-22.
Nichole Medical’s argument is unpersuasive. TriCenturion and
NHIC, as Medicare contractors, are entitled to immunity for discretionary
conduct that falls within the outer perimeter of their official duties.
Westfall v. Erwin, 484 U.S. 292, 300 (1988); see also 42 C.F.R. §421.5(b)
(Medicare contractors “act on behalf of the CMS in carrying out certain
administrative responsibilities that the law imposes”); Midland Psychiatric
Association., 145 F.3d at 1003-4 (Medicare contractors are government
agents because they are “[u]nder contract with the Secretary of Health and
Human Services, [and] do the work of the Government on the Secretary’s
behalf.”).