11180 MAXWELL v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] immune from suit because of tribal sovereign immunity.
11198 MAXWELL v. COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
“Tribal sovereign immunity protects Indian tribes from suit
absent express authorization by Congress or clear waiver by
the tribe.” Cook v. AVI Casino Enterprises, Inc., 548 F.3d
718, 725 (9th Cir. 2008). It also protects tribal employees in
certain circumstances. See id. at 727.
A
The Maxwells argue first that the Viejas defendants lack
tribal sovereign immunity because the Viejas Band waived it.
The Maxwells rely on California Health and Safety Code
§ 13863(b), which provides:
A [fire protection] district may . . . enter into mutual
aid agreements with [a] federally recognized Indian
tribe that maintains a full-time fire department. The
. . . federally recognized Indian tribe, or any of its
employees, shall have the same immunity from lia-
bility for civil damages on account of personal injury
to or death of any person . . . resulting from acts or
omissions of its fire department personnel in the per-
formance of the provisions of the mutual aid agree-
ment as is provided by law for the district and its
employees, except when the act or omission occurs
on property under the control of the . . . federally
recognized Indian tribe.
The Maxwells attached to their complaint documents show-
ing the Viejas Fire paramedics came to the Maxwells’ house
pursuant to an agreement between the Viejas Band and the
Alpine Fire Protection District. They argue these agreements