Bernshtein v. City of New York
[…] reason to believe that Bernshtein violated New York Penal Law § 170.20. A “‘[f]orged
instrument’ means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered,” and a
“‘[w]ritten instrument’ means any instrument or article . . . containing written or printed matter or
the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording
information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which
4
is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.” N.Y. Penal Law §
170.00 (1), (7). To “falsely make” is defined as, “[a] person ‘falsely makes’ a written instrument
when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written
instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but
which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he
did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law § 170.00 (4). In this case, a
reasonably prudent officer would have reason to believe that Bernshtein’s badge was a written
instrument falsely made by Bernshtein as it “purport[ed] to be an authentic creation of its
ostensible maker or drawer . . . [that] did not authorize the making or drawing” of the badge—the
badge purports be an “authentic” New York City police badge since it substantially resembled in
shape, size, color, design, and weight a police badge and Bernshtein was not authorized to make
or carry such a badge. See Boyd v.