Case: 11-10584 Document: 00511989780 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/17/2012
[…] 3
Case: 11-10584 Document: 00511989780 Page: 4 Date Filed: 09/17/2012
No. 11-10584
[S]ubsection (c)(1) is to be construed broadly and includes all
instances in which the offense involved employing, using,
persuading, inducing, enticing, coercing, transporting, permitting,
or offering or seeking by notice, advertisement or other method, a
minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct.
U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3 cmt. n.5(A).
The commentary directs the court to 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) for the definition
of “sexually explicit conduct.” Id. Section 2256(2) defines sexually explicit
conduct as “(i) sexual intercourse . . . ; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv)
sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic
area of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2). If the district court’s finding that
Kamal intended to photograph emotastic93 engaging in sexually explicit conduct
as defined in Section 2256(2) is plausible in light of the record as a whole, we will
affirm the district court’s application of the cross-reference.