United States v. Hussain Kamal
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3 cmt. n.5(A). The commentary directs the court to 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) for the definition of “sexually explicit conduct.” Id. Section 2256(2) defines sexually explicit conduct as “(i) sexual intercourse . . . ; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation; (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2). If the district court’s finding that Kamal intended to photograph emotastic93 engaging in sexually explicit conduct as defined in Section 2256(2) is plausible in light of the record as a whole, we will affirm the district court’s application of the cross-reference.