PRECEDENTIAL
[…] determination is not entitled to the full range of deference that
we would normally give to it on appeal. See Curtin, 489 F.3d
at 957 (noting that district court must know precisely what the
evidence contains “in order for its weighing discretion to be
properly exercised and entitled to deference on appeal”). In
that light, we conclude that the District Court did not properly
exercise its discretion in admitting all of the video excerpts.
We begin our analysis by setting forth the elements of
the charged crimes that the government had to prove. Counts
One and Three were brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2),
which provides that “any person who … knowingly receives,
or distributes, any visual depiction … if the producing of such
visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct; and … such visual depiction is of
such conduct … shall be punished as provided in [§
2252(b)(1) 25].” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). Count Two was
brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B), which
25
Subject to exceptions not relevant here, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(b)(1) states, “[w]hoever violates … paragraph … (2)
… of subsection (a) shall be … imprisoned not less than 5
years and not more than 20 years … .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(b)(1).
33
provides that “any person who … knowingly possesses …
video tapes … if the producing of such visual depiction
involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct; and … such visual depiction is of such conduct …
shall be punished as provided in [§ 2252(b)(2) 26].” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(a)(4)(B). The parties stipulated that the videos
recovered contained “visual depictions of real children under
the age of 18 years of age engaging in sexually explicit
conduct.” (App. at 196-97.)
The government argues that the video excerpts were