United States v. David Cunningham
[…] See Curtin, 489 F.3d at 957 (noting that district court must know precisely what the evidence contains “in order for its weighing discretion to be properly exercised and entitled to deference on appeal”). In that light, we conclude that the District Court did not properly exercise its discretion in admitting all of the video excerpts. We begin our analysis by setting forth the elements of the charged crimes that the government had to prove. Counts One and Three were brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), which provides that “any person who … knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction … if the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and … such visual depiction is of such conduct … shall be punished as provided in [§ 2252(b)(1) 25].” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). Count Two was brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B), which 25 Subject to exceptions not relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1) states, “[w]hoever violates … paragraph … (2) … of subsection (a) shall be … imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years … .” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). 33 provides that “any person who … knowingly possesses … video tapes … if the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and … such visual depiction is of such conduct … shall be punished as provided in [§ 2252(b)(2) 26].” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B). The parties stipulated that the videos recovered contained “visual depictions of real children under the age of 18 years of age engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”