Case: 11-12374 Date Filed: 09/19/2012 Page: 1 of 14
[…] proceed through the toll booth. The delay was caused by the toll booth operator’s
completion of the Bill Detection Report. The claim that this delay is an
unconstitutional detention is predicated upon the Chandlers’ assumption that they
have an absolute right to immediately proceed through the toll booth upon
tendering the toll in any denomination. This assumption is unfounded.
The FDOT, as proprietor of a roadway that individuals have no right to
enter without paying, may set lawful conditions on the forms of payments it
10
Case: 11-12374 Date Filed: 09/19/2012 Page: 11 of 14
accepts.4 See generally Fla. Stat. § 338.155(1)(2011) (“The [FDOT] is authorized
to adopt rules relating to the payment, collection, and enforcement of tolls . . . .”).
The FDOT has chosen to condition its acceptance of toll payment by large bills
upon the completion of the Bill Detection Report. The Chandlers have cited no
authority, and we are aware of none, that would allow their desire to pay with a