11532 MCCALL v. FACEBOOK, INC.
[…] injunction meant as little as it said, and Facebook remained
free to do what it had done before, under a different name.
The injunctive relief the class received was no relief at all, not
even a restriction on future identical conduct.
Facebook users who had suffered damages from past expo-
sure of their purchases got no money, not a nickel, from the
defendants. Even those who had rented videos, and were
arguably entitled to statutory damages of $2,500 for each disclo-
sure,1 got nothing. Class counsel, on the other had, got mil-
lions. Plaintiffs’ lawyers and Facebook agreed that Facebook
1
18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1), (c)(2)-(2) (“A video tape service provider who
knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information
concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable . . . . Any person
aggrieved by any act of a person in violation of this section may bring a
civil action in a United States district court. The court may award — (A)
actual damages but not less than liquidated damage in an amount of
$2500; (B) punitive damages; (C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other liti-
gation costs reasonably incurred; and (D) such other preliminary and equi-
table relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”).
11560 MCCALL v. FACEBOOK, INC.
would not object to attorneys’ fees up to one third of what
they called the “settlement fund.” One third would be a fee of
$3,166,667. The fee would come out of the “settlement fund”
and would not be in addition to it, so Facebook had no eco-