on any ground supported by the record. Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police
[…] The district court properly granted summary judgment on the Hansens’
Fourth Amendment claims arising out of their detention because the Hansens failed
to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the officers had reason to
believe that an assault with a deadly weapon may have occurred. See Terry v.
Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968). Further, the Hansens failed to raise a genuine dispute
as to whether the length of their detention violated the Fourth Amendment or
Nevada law. See United States v. Torres-Sanchez, 83 F.3d 1123, 1128-29 (9th Cir.
1996); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.123(4) (an individual “must not be detained
longer than is necessary to effect the purposes of [the investigation] and in no
event longer than 60 minutes”).
Summary judgment was proper on Christopher’s Fourth Amendment claims
arising out of the pat-down search. See Ybarra v. Illinois, 444 U.S. 85, 94 (1979)
(officer may conduct pat-down search based on reasonable suspicion that the