Beatriz Aguilar v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] for withholding of removal. Koliada v. INS, 259 F.3d 482, 489 (6th Cir. 2001).

                                                 - 11 -
                                                                                     Aguilar v. Holder
                                                                                          No. 10-4438


2. Petitioner’s CAT Claim

       Under the CAT, an individual may not be deported if “it is more likely than not that [the

individual] would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R.

§ 208.16(c)(2). As with asylum claims, the “testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be

sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” Id. Torture is “an extreme form

of cruel and inhuman treatment.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.18(a)(2). It is “any act by which severe pain

or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted” for several reasons, including