United States Court of Appeals
[…] 14
IV
If we sustain his conviction, Mohammed argues that we
should remand for resentencing because the district court erred
by applying the terrorism enhancement in the Sentencing
Guidelines to calculate his sentencing range. We disagree.
The terrorism enhancement, found in Guidelines
§ 3A1.4(a), increases by twelve the base offense level for
calculating a sentencing range if the defendant was convicted of
a crime that “involved, or was intended to promote, a federal
crime of terrorism.” “Federal crime of terrorism” is defined in
18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as an offense in violation of certain
enumerated statutes that is “calculated to influence or affect the
conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to
retaliate against government conduct.” Mohammed concedes
that § 960a is among the enumerated statutes, but argues that
fact alone does not make his offense a “federal crime of
terrorism.” In his view, only the mens rea requirement he has
urged us to read into the statute — an intent to finance